Wentianchong, China Page

Other names: 温田冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.0815 Longitude 110.9800 Altitude (feet) 971
Lat (DMS) 27° 4' 53N Long (DMS) 110° 58' 48E Altitude (meters) 295
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43018

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wentianchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wentianchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wentianchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anle (0.4 nm)
Niupichong (1.0 nm)
Yantangchong (1.1 nm)
Huanggualing (1.8 nm)
Sanjiaotang (2.1 nm)
Shima (0.9 nm)
Taohong (1.4 nm)
Chenshawan (1.6 nm)
Jianmutang (1.6 nm)
Ziyanghe (1.8 nm)
Hengjiang (1.9 nm)
Youxian (1.9 nm)
Daqiutian (2.5 nm)
Laowu (1.8 nm)
Lishanpu (2.0 nm)
Tianba (1.0 nm)
Huangjia (1.2 nm)
Yantang (1.7 nm)
Shiling (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 55 nm S 142 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 71 nm W 287 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 101 nm W 298 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.4 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
25.4 nm E Shaoyang University
27.9 nm E Shaoyang
37.8 nm NW Xupu South Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:08 2016