Wengping, China Page

Other names: 翁坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.9529 Longitude 109.8987 Altitude (feet) 2076
Lat (DMS) 26° 57' 10N Long (DMS) 109° 53' 55E Altitude (meters) 632
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12516

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wengping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wengping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wengping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banshan (0.8 nm)
Qiangbotang (1.5 nm)
Dilintou (2.4 nm)
Wengxi (2.5 nm)
Shouyeping (3.2 nm)
Dayantang (1.0 nm)
Zhupo (2.4 nm)
Taowantian (2.5 nm)
Baiyang (2.5 nm)
Shixi (2.7 nm)
Shiqi (3.3 nm)
Huangjiawan (3.3 nm)
Luobutian (3.2 nm)
Lelongxi (1.4 nm)
Luchong (2.6 nm)
Dapingwan (3.1 nm)
Wangjiatuan (3.2 nm)
Paizi (1.0 nm)
Loujiao (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 31 nm N 340 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 55 nm W 226 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 64 nm N 330 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm E Wangtang, Hunan
11.4 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
24.7 nm NE Changqi, Hongjiang
22.9 nm W List of major power stations in Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:35 2016