Wantou, China Page

Other names: 湾头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.2302 Longitude 112.6715 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 26° 13' 49N Long (DMS) 112° 40' 17E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45142

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buxia (1.2 nm)
Zaohetang (1.5 nm)
Yangjiazhou (1.5 nm)
Bao'antang (1.7 nm)
Dongjia (1.8 nm)
Jingbian (2.4 nm)
Tanjia (1.0 nm)
Liangjiantou (2.2 nm)
Gutang (2.3 nm)
Lishanlijia (2.5 nm)
Yinguang (2.9 nm)
Xiaoshuitou (0.6 nm)
Aitangli (1.6 nm)
Fuxi (1.9 nm)
Hengchongli (2.0 nm)
Dongjialing (2.3 nm)
Wangjia (1.9 nm)
Zhongjiaping (2.5 nm)
Yangwushan (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 24 nm N 28
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 40 nm N 356 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 57 nm W 276 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 85 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
24.5 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
31.1 nm N Liushi, Hunan
32.8 nm NE Mashui Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:51 2016