Wangjiachong, China Page

Other names: 王家冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4562 Longitude 109.9579 Altitude (feet) 1056
Lat (DMS) 27° 27' 22N Long (DMS) 109° 57' 28E Altitude (meters) 321
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18369

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangjiachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhuoshui (1.1 nm)
Huabei (1.3 nm)
Tangjia (2.2 nm)
Niuyu (2.5 nm)
Yantouyuan (2.8 nm)
Yanglinxi (3.1 nm)
Changyuan (0.9 nm)
Chihui (1.8 nm)
Xuejia (2.1 nm)
Longxing (2.8 nm)
Ligongwan (3.3 nm)
Yuan'aojiao (0.5 nm)
Fangxi (1.7 nm)
Xiaoxi (2.3 nm)
Tuqiaochong (2.8 nm)
Longjing (1.6 nm)
Jingping (2.2 nm)
Caijia (2.8 nm)
Wuxi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 13 nm W 266 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 42 nm W 306 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 80 nm S 212 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Huaihua South Railway Station
8.0 nm NE Huaihua University
13.8 nm SE Changqi, Hongjiang
18.0 nm SE Wangtang, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:26 2016