Taojintang, China Page

Other names: 淘金塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.4874 Longitude 112.2870 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 26° 29' 15N Long (DMS) 112° 17' 13E Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42763

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taojintang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taojintang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taojintang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caojiazui (1.5 nm)
Ganzitang (2.0 nm)
Ganzitang (2.1 nm)
Datangbian (2.2 nm)
Xialingpu (2.6 nm)
Shimenqian (2.9 nm)
Dachizi (1.0 nm)
Yuanmenshan (1.9 nm)
Hongtouyan (2.7 nm)
Zhangmutang (2.6 nm)
Huantangchong (2.8 nm)
Guanzipu (1.9 nm)
Dongshuidang (2.2 nm)
Yijiawan (2.2 nm)
Liujialing (2.9 nm)
Shexing'ao (2.9 nm)
Hujiachong (1.6 nm)
Longyuanchong (2.5 nm)
Zhutang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 31 nm N 36 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 33 nm E 79
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 37 nm W 256 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 109 nm S 145
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm NE Liushi, Hunan
29.0 nm NE Hunan Institute of Technology
30.0 nm NE University of South China
30.8 nm NE Zheng River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:49 2016