Tanjia, China Page

Other names: 谭家

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.0685 Longitude 110.2710 Altitude (feet) 3766
Lat (DMS) 27° 4' 7N Long (DMS) 110° 16' 16E Altitude (meters) 1147
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16186

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tanjia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanjia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanjia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taojiadi (1.0 nm)
Zhongcun (1.9 nm)
Yangliuping (1.8 nm)
Damaxi (2.1 nm)
Shangyuanzi (2.5 nm)
Shuikou (2.9 nm)
Pingtian (2.9 nm)
Baoyao (3.3 nm)
Xinwu (3.4 nm)
Heliping (1.7 nm)
Zongxi (2.4 nm)
Aobei (3.2 nm)
Baijiao (3.4 nm)
Dongxi (3.6 nm)
Shangbuxijiang (2.2 nm)
Kulishu (2.6 nm)
Lengshuixi (3.5 nm)
Taoshuwan (2.7 nm)
Xiangxingdong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 37 nm W 306 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 70 nm W 313 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 74 nm W 233 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 84 nm E 121 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm NW Wangtang, Hunan
15.3 nm NW Changqi, Hongjiang
16.9 nm W List of major power stations in Hunan province
30.7 nm NW Huaihua South Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:01 2016