Shangwan, China Page

Other names: 上湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.5128 Longitude 113.0825 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 30' 46N Long (DMS) 113° 4' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53515

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guanshanjie (1.8 nm)
Zijiachong (2.2 nm)
Xiawan (2.4 nm)
Jiangjiakou (2.5 nm)
Laowan (2.7 nm)
Yangliujiang (1.1 nm)
Majiawan (2.1 nm)
Shuiyuanshan (2.4 nm)
Zhangmuqiao (2.7 nm)
Shihetang (2.9 nm)
Chenlaowan (1.7 nm)
Taohuaping (1.9 nm)
Zhushanli (2.6 nm)
Xichong (0.9 nm)
Luojiawan (1.5 nm)
Quanling (2.2 nm)
Luojiawan (2.6 nm)
Hujiawan (2.8 nm)
Dongjiawan (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 11 nm W 293
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 33 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 79 nm W 262 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 93 nm N 356
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 100 nm N 4 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm N Mashui Township
11.2 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.2 nm SW List of major power stations in Hunan province
26.3 nm NE Qingyunpu Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:40 2016