Pingsongpo, China Page

Other names: 坪送坡

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.0253 Longitude 108.9074 Altitude (feet) 2746
Lat (DMS) 27° 1' 31N Long (DMS) 108° 54' 27E Altitude (meters) 836
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12807

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingsongpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingsongpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingsongpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaocen'ai (1.1 nm)
Cenzha (1.7 nm)
Laozupo (2.7 nm)
Shiwancun (2.8 nm)
Tangpo (1.5 nm)
Momalin (2.0 nm)
Guilipo (2.4 nm)
Guilinxi (2.5 nm)
Lijia (2.8 nm)
Zhaishang (0.8 nm)
Jiaoliu (2.3 nm)
Guijiao (2.4 nm)
Yangming (0.8 nm)
Xiaoyang (2.2 nm)
Laozhai (2.5 nm)
Dandong (2.8 nm)
Zhulin (3.1 nm)
Bawai (3.1 nm)
Shangguise (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 44 nm S 162 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 49 nm E 59 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 49 nm W 266 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 55 nm N 22 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm NE 109th meridian east
12.9 nm N Yuping Dong Autonomous County
17.2 nm N List of major power stations in Guizhou
17.6 nm SE Tianzhu County, Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:59 2016