Pengzicheng, China Page

Other names: 彭子城

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.7825 Longitude 112.1381 Altitude (feet) 1174
Lat (DMS) 25° 46' 57N Long (DMS) 112° 8' 17E Altitude (meters) 357
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36234

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pengzicheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pengzicheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pengzicheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laoxiarong (1.4 nm)
Hengganling (2.5 nm)
Pingfengtang (2.9 nm)
Longfengxu (0.9 nm)
Longyuanmao (1.9 nm)
Xintangpu (1.8 nm)
Heishitou (2.5 nm)
Zhalinpu (3.1 nm)
Shiguwan (3.5 nm)
Shangfubai (1.4 nm)
Juwan (2.5 nm)
Tangjia (2.8 nm)
Shizixu (1.7 nm)
Huzhiliang (2.0 nm)
Xinxujia (2.6 nm)
Goutoujing (2.8 nm)
Shangdaping (3.0 nm)
Xinxiarong (3.2 nm)
Liqian Ercun (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 43 nm N 319 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 63 nm N 39
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 72 nm N 21 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 84 nm E 124
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
36.9 nm NW Xiao River
37.0 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
38.3 nm NW Yongzhou
39.1 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:19 2016