Maogui, China Page

Other names: 毛归

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.5073 Longitude 112.5620 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 30' 26N Long (DMS) 112° 33' 43E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22648

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maogui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maogui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maogui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yaxianjiang (2.3 nm)
Longgongdai (2.8 nm)
Dayechong (2.9 nm)
Guangpingxu (2.0 nm)
Tongzi (2.1 nm)
Liangjiangkou (2.3 nm)
Zhaixia (2.9 nm)
Xiaotang (2.9 nm)
Tangbeiling (0.8 nm)
Shizixu (1.6 nm)
Changping (1.8 nm)
Yangjiaochong (2.6 nm)
Zhongjia (2.8 nm)
Xiuli (3.4 nm)
Chenjiadong (3.4 nm)
Ganxiping (1.0 nm)
Fangcang (2.4 nm)
Mashibei (3.2 nm)
Jiazhiping (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 56 nm E 124
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 67 nm N 15
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 71 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 83 nm N 2 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.0 nm E Xiangnan University
25.8 nm NE Chenzhou West Railway Station
25.9 nm SE 113th meridian east
31.9 nm S List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:31:19 2016