Liangxi, China Page

Other names: 良溪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.6754 Longitude 111.6178 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 40' 31N Long (DMS) 111° 37' 4E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52714

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liangxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liangxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liangxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Liangjiawan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huaqiao (0.8 nm)
Tangjiaping (2.2 nm)
Jingwanli (2.3 nm)
Meishan (2.3 nm)
Xinwu (3.0 nm)
Xinfeng (3.0 nm)
Jindi (1.2 nm)
Maoping (1.2 nm)
Maoping (1.4 nm)
Qingshanchong (2.1 nm)
Helinqiao (2.9 nm)
Lumiaotang (3.1 nm)
Dawanli (3.2 nm)
Caizhangling (3.2 nm)
Lianyuan (2.6 nm)
Xinpu (3.1 nm)
Sanjiaxiang (1.8 nm)
Caixi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 74 nm N 0 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 70 nm E 130 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 80 nm S 180 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 74 nm E 71
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 94 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm W List of coal power stations
7.8 nm W List of major power stations in Hunan province
8.6 nm SW Shaoyang North Railway Station
15.4 nm E Hetang Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:46 2016