Kuangjiashan, China Page

Other names: 邝家山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3629 Longitude 112.8414 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 25° 21' 46N Long (DMS) 112° 50' 29E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28905

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuangjiashan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangjiashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangjiashan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuomukeng (1.5 nm)
Zengjia (2.7 nm)
Shangdong (3.1 nm)
Songbai (3.1 nm)
Daxi (1.2 nm)
Guanyinzuolian (1.5 nm)
Dawo (2.1 nm)
Qitian Linchang (2.3 nm)
Pannihu (3.7 nm)
Shiziling (0.9 nm)
Ruihuatang (1.4 nm)
Shangnanwan (2.5 nm)
Jiaoxi (2.7 nm)
Oucaichong (2.0 nm)
Bannichong (2.2 nm)
Shi'ao (2.9 nm)
Tailou (3.2 nm)
Zhuping (3.7 nm)
Tiantangping (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 39 nm E 126
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 73 nm N 2
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 93 nm N 353 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 88 nm W 311 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm E 113th meridian east
11.3 nm NE Xiangnan University
13.0 nm E Pingshi Prison
23.5 nm N Chenzhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:32:54 2016