Kuangjia, China Page

Other names: 邝家

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1120 Longitude 112.8665 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 6' 43N Long (DMS) 112° 51' 59E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33460

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuangjia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangjia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuangjia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuiyuan (1.3 nm)
Nanchong (2.1 nm)
Luoling (2.6 nm)
Yinjia (2.6 nm)
Shangnanchong (2.7 nm)
Aihao (2.9 nm)
Fengshujiao (1.7 nm)
Zaozichong (2.5 nm)
Danshuiling (2.6 nm)
Wangjiaping (3.3 nm)
Luowei (2.0 nm)
Gaocang (2.2 nm)
Hepingxu (2.5 nm)
Duishang (3.0 nm)
Banliang (1.9 nm)
Qianhetian (2.0 nm)
Jinchaiping (2.4 nm)
Dayuandi (3.0 nm)
Gaotingsi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 28 nm N 2
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 49 nm N 345 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 74 nm S 156
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 68 nm W 281 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.4 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
23.0 nm S Chenzhou West Railway Station
28.5 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
31.5 nm SE Dongjiang Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:30 2016