Huxi, China Page

Other names: 浒溪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4141 Longitude 111.1649 Altitude (feet) 1099
Lat (DMS) 27° 24' 51N Long (DMS) 111° 9' 54E Altitude (meters) 334
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40852

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xijing (0.8 nm)
Shi'ao (1.5 nm)
Xingtang (1.9 nm)
Jiangbian (0.9 nm)
Chejiaqiao (2.1 nm)
Guanyinqiao (2.6 nm)
Baishunqiao (2.6 nm)
Dijia (3.2 nm)
Yuanjiawan (2.3 nm)
Liping (2.6 nm)
Pingshang Yangjia (2.6 nm)
Shunshui (2.8 nm)
Xiaoshui (0.9 nm)
Tiemei (2.0 nm)
Putang (2.1 nm)
Potangqiao (2.5 nm)
Zhanggongyan (3.0 nm)
Xiaolechong (3.1 nm)
Dacao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 68 nm S 159 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 78 nm W 271 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 83 nm E 111 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 93 nm N 15 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.7 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province
18.9 nm SE Shaoyang
19.2 nm SE Shaoyang University
20.5 nm NE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:31 2016