Haoshan, China Page

Other names: 毫山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1652 Longitude 109.1214 Altitude (feet) 1971
Lat (DMS) 27° 9' 55N Long (DMS) 109° 7' 17E Altitude (meters) 600
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10112

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Haoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhushu (1.8 nm)
Heyi (2.2 nm)
Cenlongzhai (2.8 nm)
Longzhai (2.8 nm)
Dazhai (0.8 nm)
Kezhai (1.1 nm)
Qiuzhai (1.1 nm)
Tongmuzhai (1.9 nm)
Gongqiao (2.5 nm)
Jiaoqulao (2.7 nm)
Jiaoji (2.8 nm)
Sanzhai (3.3 nm)
Zaoxi (1.6 nm)
Centu (1.9 nm)
Chongmo (1.9 nm)
Jiangxi (2.7 nm)
Jieshui (1.5 nm)
Cenzhuang (1.7 nm)
Dimei (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 35 nm E 61 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 44 nm N 13 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 50 nm S 178 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 61 nm W 259 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm NW 109th meridian east
9.7 nm NW List of major power stations in Guizhou
12.6 nm W Yuping Dong Autonomous County
16.0 nm S Tianzhu County, Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:05 2016