Dongshang, China Page

Other names: 硐上

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 28.0702 Longitude 111.2683 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 4' 13N Long (DMS) 111° 16' 6E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 61609

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongshang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongshang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongshang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yintang (1.9 nm)
Lishuping (3.0 nm)
Zaojiao'ao (3.2 nm)
Dalongshan (3.8 nm)
Liuyintai (1.7 nm)
Hengshaxi (2.3 nm)
Yangdou (2.6 nm)
Tudiwan (3.4 nm)
Lujia (3.5 nm)
Yandongjie (3.6 nm)
Xingzixia (1.8 nm)
Hujiawan (2.8 nm)
Daxiongxi (2.6 nm)
Pipawan (3.2 nm)
Hengjiangwan (3.5 nm)
Tangchong (1.4 nm)
Chuanyan (2.4 nm)
Qingjing (2.4 nm)
Minxincun (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 54 nm N 21 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 75 nm N 325 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 89 nm E 89
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 100 nm E 133 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 124 nm S 135
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province
17.5 nm W Shanxi Township
29.0 nm SE List of coal power stations
32.3 nm SE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:43 2016