Dingxiacun, China Page

Other names: 鼎下村

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3281 Longitude 112.7219 Altitude (feet) 1069
Lat (DMS) 25° 19' 41N Long (DMS) 112° 43' 19E Altitude (meters) 325
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30789

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dingxiacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dingxiacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dingxiacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hengshanling (2.2 nm)
Nanfu (2.4 nm)
Dutou (2.7 nm)
Xiaowan (3.3 nm)
Wutangchong (1.0 nm)
Taoshuchong (1.5 nm)
Huangjia (2.1 nm)
Xinfaliao (2.6 nm)
Sunjia (3.2 nm)
Shiliwan (3.3 nm)
Suoshi (1.7 nm)
Sixi (2.8 nm)
Xincheping (2.7 nm)
Maluotou (1.3 nm)
Maolixu (1.9 nm)
Lixin (2.3 nm)
Shangyuantou (3.2 nm)
Dadiling (3.3 nm)
Ouguo (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 43 nm E 118
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 76 nm N 6
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 85 nm N 315 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 94 nm N 357 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm E 113th meridian east
18.0 nm NE Xiangnan University
18.7 nm E Pingshi Prison
23.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:26:28 2016