Dawan, China Page

Other names: 大湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 28.6086 Longitude 109.4559 Altitude (feet) 974
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 31N Long (DMS) 109° 27' 21E Altitude (meters) 296
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27084

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dabao (1.4 nm)
Shanglongdong (2.8 nm)
Dachong (2.7 nm)
Liangchaxi (3.2 nm)
Pangupo (2.0 nm)
Tahu (2.7 nm)
Shijiazhai (3.3 nm)
Tangba (3.2 nm)
Hebian (1.4 nm)
Mawangxi (1.8 nm)
Zhangzhuang (2.5 nm)
La'erpu (2.8 nm)
Heiyantang (1.3 nm)
Huayuan (1.6 nm)
Sanjiaoyan (1.8 nm)
Liangshuijing (2.6 nm)
Wang'erqiao (2.7 nm)
Jiamin (3.1 nm)
Yixi (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 44 nm S 190 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 63 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 59 nm E 60 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 71 nm S 169 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
13.7 nm S Paibi
13.7 nm S List of Global Boundary Stratotype Sections and Points
13.7 nm S Paibian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:33 2016