Caojiaben, China Page

Other names: 曹家坌

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.1418 Longitude 112.6919 Altitude (feet) 994
Lat (DMS) 25° 8' 30N Long (DMS) 112° 41' 31E Altitude (meters) 302
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27693

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caojiaben Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caojiaben Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caojiaben Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinwu (1.5 nm)
Anfu (2.0 nm)
Mazhan (2.6 nm)
Xijiang (2.9 nm)
Luochengshan (3.0 nm)
Shangzhangluan (1.3 nm)
Xinben (2.4 nm)
Yuanfutou (2.5 nm)
Jinchaoshan (3.0 nm)
Daping (3.2 nm)
Taqiao (3.5 nm)
Dahuangjia (1.7 nm)
Huangshabu (2.0 nm)
Xichong (3.3 nm)
Xiamahu (0.9 nm)
Xiaoxiajie (2.4 nm)
Niupo'ao (2.6 nm)
Dishuidai (2.9 nm)
Huangxitian (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 40 nm E 103
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 87 nm N 7
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 92 nm N 321 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm SW List of major power stations in Guangdong
16.7 nm E 113th meridian east
21.9 nm NE Pingshi Prison
26.1 nm NE Xiangnan University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:19 2016