Beishan, China Page

Other names: 背山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.4808 Longitude 112.0742 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 28' 51N Long (DMS) 112° 4' 27E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26063

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lanpingxu (2.1 nm)
Shaoshui (2.2 nm)
Taoyuandong (2.2 nm)
Qingshanwei (2.6 nm)
Dongchengxu (2.8 nm)
Xiahujia (2.9 nm)
Zengjiashan (1.0 nm)
Shuiyuantou (1.9 nm)
Jubei (1.9 nm)
Shangchiyuan (2.4 nm)
Laotatou (2.8 nm)
Zhaitou (2.1 nm)
Hejia (2.2 nm)
Dashuiping (2.8 nm)
Tongziping (1.1 nm)
Zhangjia (1.8 nm)
Ninglanxu (2.4 nm)
Xiazhaigang (3.0 nm)
Litouzui (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 57 nm N 334 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 79 nm N 33
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 79 nm E 112
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 90 nm N 19 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
32.9 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
39.9 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
44.0 nm S 112th meridian east
44.6 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:09 2016