Banpotang, China Page

Other names: 半坡塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.7827 Longitude 109.8194 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 46' 58N Long (DMS) 109° 49' 10E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6433

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banpotang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpotang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpotang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chashubei (0.5 nm)
Jiangji (1.8 nm)
Shanmen (1.8 nm)
Jinbeituan (2.5 nm)
Baishe (1.4 nm)
Longpo (3.0 nm)
Naquan (3.0 nm)
Shaijin (0.8 nm)
Dashantou (1.2 nm)
Shanglengxi (2.1 nm)
Muzhai (2.3 nm)
Zhuchong (2.7 nm)
Shanmu (1.3 nm)
Shamu'ao (1.6 nm)
Daqiao (2.2 nm)
Yanzhai (2.5 nm)
Banchong (2.9 nm)
Xiaoqiao (3.1 nm)
Xiaqinmiao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 40 nm N 350 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 45 nm W 232 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 71 nm N 337 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.6 nm NE Wangtang, Hunan
22.5 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
21.4 nm NW List of major power stations in Guizhou
35.6 nm NE Changqi, Hongjiang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:10 2016