Baiyang, China Page

Other names: 白羊

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.4917 Longitude 112.9767 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 26° 29' 30N Long (DMS) 112° 58' 36E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53522

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baiyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jingouwan (1.7 nm)
Dachengwan (1.7 nm)
Dongwan (1.9 nm)
Aoshanmiao (2.1 nm)
Maodatang (2.3 nm)
Wuyaling (2.8 nm)
Dachengshan (3.1 nm)
Zhangjiazhou (0.9 nm)
Lujialing (1.6 nm)
Bajiaoxu (1.9 nm)
Dawu Lujia (2.7 nm)
Shihaoli (3.2 nm)
Gaotang (2.1 nm)
Pantang (2.4 nm)
Dongchong (0.6 nm)
Tuishangwan (2.3 nm)
Tanjia (2.6 nm)
Jushan (2.6 nm)
Hengchong (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 7 nm N 321
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 31 nm N 323 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 74 nm W 263 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 93 nm S 165
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 105 nm N 41 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
9.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Hunan province
10.8 nm N Mashui Township
28.3 nm NW Hengyang Normal University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:02 2016