Aidai, China Page

Other names: 霭带

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.0470 Longitude 112.7692 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 49N Long (DMS) 112° 46' 9E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29004

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aidai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aidai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aidai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jichongtou (1.3 nm)
Yantou (1.6 nm)
Banchong (2.5 nm)
Xijiangbian (2.8 nm)
Huanglianqiao (0.7 nm)
Shangnanqiao (1.4 nm)
Liushidan (2.1 nm)
Shayuanli (2.0 nm)
Langshi (2.9 nm)
Xinwuli (1.4 nm)
Shilingjiao (2.0 nm)
Beiyashan (1.9 nm)
Danjiachong (2.4 nm)
Taipingli (1.0 nm)
Tiekeng (1.8 nm)
Shanggang (2.0 nm)
Xijiangtou (2.6 nm)
Datang (2.5 nm)
Wotangqiu (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 33 nm N 11
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 52 nm N 351 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 64 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 73 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.9 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
21.3 nm SE Chenzhou West Railway Station
33.1 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
34.4 nm E Dongjiang Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:33 2016