Qianpoyu, China Page

Other names: 前坡峪

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5045 Longitude 118.1609 Altitude (feet) 1745
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 16N Long (DMS) 118° 9' 39E Altitude (meters) 531
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7435

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qianpoyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianpoyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianpoyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caiyuanzi (1.9 nm)
Huangtuliangzi (2.5 nm)
Nanpo (3.5 nm)
Shihugou (3.2 nm)
Laoshijia (3.7 nm)
Majiagou (3.9 nm)
Yanzhangzi (3.6 nm)
Huangshila (1.5 nm)
Sunzhangzi (2.4 nm)
Sidaoliangzi (2.7 nm)
Hebei (3.5 nm)
Huanghuachuan Hekou (3.9 nm)
Zhangjiazhuang (1.4 nm)
Wudaogoumen (2.6 nm)
Donggou (1.7 nm)
Yinmaquan Houtou'er (2.2 nm)
Zimulinzi (2.6 nm)
Kuandian (3.8 nm)
Chechanggou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 27 nm S 207
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 33 nm N 44
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 47 nm S 188 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 50 nm S 181
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 65 nm S 140 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SE Panjiakou Dam
8.8 nm SE List of major power stations in Hebei province
21.2 nm SW Zunhua
23.4 nm S Qianxi County, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:04 2016