Gongzhangzi, China Page

Other names: 龚杖子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.3263 Longitude 119.5664 Altitude (feet) 1906
Lat (DMS) 40° 19' 35N Long (DMS) 119° 33' 59E Altitude (meters) 580
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8028

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gongzhangzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongzhangzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongzhangzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anzhangzi (1.7 nm)
Yaolinggoukou (2.3 nm)
Luoquangou (2.4 nm)
Tianzhangzi (2.6 nm)
Laoyuan (2.9 nm)
Beiganshu (3.5 nm)
Laoyangjia (2.3 nm)
Laojinjia (2.7 nm)
Donggouli (3.7 nm)
Chenzhuang (4.3 nm)
Sanchazi (3.2 nm)
Huangmuzhangzi (3.1 nm)
Xiuzigou (1.8 nm)
Luozhangzi (2.2 nm)
Liushuwan (2.9 nm)
Yangdazhuang (3.0 nm)
Huachengling (4.1 nm)
Yangshanling (4.1 nm)
Shengshuiquan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 22 nm S 160 Tianjin Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 36 nm E 92
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 45 nm S 210 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 53 nm W 310
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 82 nm N 28 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.6 nm S Qinhuangdao Railway Station
20.9 nm SE Shanhai Pass
21.6 nm SE Shanhaiguan Railway Station
23.1 nm S List of major power stations in Hebei province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:05 2016