Dongying, China Page

Other names: 东营

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2904 Longitude 118.2977 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 25N Long (DMS) 118° 17' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9685

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongying Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongying Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongying Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songling (1.3 nm)
Daheshan (1.5 nm)
Baitazhai (1.7 nm)
Anjiayu (2.1 nm)
Cheheqiao (3.1 nm)
Daomazhai (3.2 nm)
Xishui Yuwai (1.6 nm)
Xishuiyuli (2.5 nm)
Shouyidian (3.3 nm)
Baicaowa (2.3 nm)
Dongshuiyu (3.0 nm)
Lishizhuang (2.9 nm)
Liujiagou (0.9 nm)
Nantuanting (1.2 nm)
Xiamaojiayu (1.7 nm)
Beisunjiayu (2.9 nm)
Yaolingzi (2.9 nm)
Pengzhuang (3.3 nm)
Yinzhouyu (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 21 nm W 239
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 36 nm S 201 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 38 nm S 191
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 51 nm S 136 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 68 nm E 105 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm N List of major power stations in Hebei province
8.5 nm N Panjiakou Dam
9.5 nm S Qianxi County, Hebei
16.5 nm SW Zunhua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:58 2016