Shantou, China Page

Other names: 山头

World:China:Henan
Latitude 33.4297 Longitude 112.7050 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 33° 25' 47N Long (DMS) 112° 42' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 95999

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhanggeta (0.9 nm)
Xiabian (1.8 nm)
Yangzhuang (1.8 nm)
Guaijiaopu (2.2 nm)
Guanzhuang (2.3 nm)
Guanshan (2.0 nm)
Xiping (2.2 nm)
Lumingshan (2.5 nm)
Zhengjiazhuang (1.5 nm)
Nanzhaodian (2.0 nm)
Dayuan (1.0 nm)
Maping (1.0 nm)
Tiefosi (1.3 nm)
Zhuping (1.4 nm)
Panjialing (1.5 nm)
Dawangzhuang (1.6 nm)
Caodian (1.9 nm)
Dangzhongzhuang (2.2 nm)
Xinsheng (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40981 Medium Luyang Air Base 17 nm N 31
ZHNY NNY Small Nanyang Jiangying Airport Nanyang 27 nm S 189 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, GX Airlines , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 79 nm S 195 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHLY LYA Small Luoyang Airport Luoyang 80 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 80 nm S 219
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Henan province
17.9 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
19.5 nm S South–North Water Transfer Project
21.3 nm NE Lushan County, Henan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:27 2016