Houcun, China Page

Other names: 侯村

World:China:Henan
Latitude 34.7923 Longitude 111.3559 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 34° 47' 32N Long (DMS) 111° 21' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26108

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiashan (1.8 nm)
Caojiashan (2.9 nm)
Wangjiaquan (2.9 nm)
Xipo (4.4 nm)
Huangdui (4.6 nm)
Ningjiawo (1.0 nm)
Guocun (4.1 nm)
Wangyuan (5.7 nm)
Yanshan (2.9 nm)
Houguojiagou (3.7 nm)
Dongzhuang (3.7 nm)
Miaoqiancun (4.0 nm)
Huangdi (1.4 nm)
Weicun (2.6 nm)
Shijiagou (2.7 nm)
Weidianling (3.7 nm)
Shilipu (4.9 nm)
Gangmiao (5.6 nm)
Qianmai Wanggou (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBYC YCU Small Yuncheng Guangong Airport Yuncheng 25 nm N 320 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Joy Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR44963 Small Yongji Airport Yongji 49 nm W 275
ZHLY LYA Small Luoyang Airport Luoyang 50 nm E 93 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR46271 LFQ Small Linfen Qiaoli Airport Linfen 75 nm N 5 China Eastern Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40981 Medium Luyang Air Base 101 nm E 130
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N List of major power stations in Henan province
2.4 nm N List of major power stations in Shanxi
6.5 nm SW List of alumina refineries
7.7 nm W Hubin District
10.2 nm NW Pinglu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:21 2016