Yuanmen, China Page

Other names: 辕门

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 24.1430 Longitude 117.6084 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 24° 8' 35N Long (DMS) 117° 36' 30E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20879

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuanmen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuanmen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuanmen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puding (0.9 nm)
Shanzaiding (1.2 nm)
Gaoluo (1.6 nm)
Zhaiyao (1.6 nm)
Gaoluoshan (1.7 nm)
Niaotanpu (1.7 nm)
Makeng (1.8 nm)
Tading (0.8 nm)
Houtan (0.8 nm)
Luoshan (1.1 nm)
Dongli (2.3 nm)
Chaling (2.4 nm)
Gaocuoxia (0.6 nm)
Daluta (1.1 nm)
Puhou (2.0 nm)
Youche (0.9 nm)
Shizhai (1.5 nm)
Dabeicun (1.7 nm)
Dabei (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 25 nm N 5
ZSAM XMN Large GAOQI Xiamen 37 nm E 49 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , All Nippon Airways, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Cebu Pacific, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Far Eastern Air Transport, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Jiangxi Air , Juneyao Airlines, KLM, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Okay Airways, Philippine Airlines, SF Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
RCBS KNH Large SHANG YI Shang-I 44 nm E 67 Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air
FR44962 Small Shantou Waisha Airport Shantou 63 nm W 227
ZSQZ JJN Medium Quanzhou Jinjiang International Airport Quanzhou 66 nm E 53 Air Macau , Donghai Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Philippine Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, TransAsia Airways, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm SW Tenfu Tea Museum
7.3 nm SW Tenfu Tea College
10.2 nm SE Zhangpu County
11.4 nm SE Shentu
14.0 nm S List of shipwrecks in April 1945
13.6 nm SE 24th parallel north
14.5 nm SE Liu'ao, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:03 2016