Yanling, China Page

Other names: 岩岭

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.8959 Longitude 118.4234 Altitude (feet) 1876
Lat (DMS) 27° 53' 45N Long (DMS) 118° 25' 24E Altitude (meters) 571
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3879

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yanling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiandun (1.7 nm)
Huangxizhou (1.9 nm)
Yinchang (2.0 nm)
Yongping Nongchang (2.0 nm)
Lupu (2.2 nm)
Yanlingtou (0.6 nm)
Waishanpeng (0.7 nm)
Qianyuan (1.4 nm)
Yanlingtou (1.5 nm)
Dongyan (1.6 nm)
Tutou (2.0 nm)
Houshan (2.2 nm)
Guanqiao (2.5 nm)
Licun (1.7 nm)
Wudongcun (1.7 nm)
Luodun (2.0 nm)
Dongshan (2.2 nm)
Gaokeng (2.1 nm)
Yanglong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 25 nm W 242 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 37 nm N 320
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 68 nm N 21 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 83 nm N 28
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 93 nm S 199 Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Yongxing, Fujian
6.9 nm E Wan'an Township, Pucheng County
23.0 nm W 118th meridian east
24.2 nm SW Wuyi University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:46 2016