Qiaoxi, China Page

Other names: 樵溪

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.4893 Longitude 117.8672 Altitude (feet) 849
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 21N Long (DMS) 117° 52' 2E Altitude (meters) 258
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiaoxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiaoxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiaoxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Landun (1.3 nm)
Yongxing (2.1 nm)
Wudunke (2.4 nm)
Lanjiake (2.5 nm)
Yuantou (3.2 nm)
Shuangxicun (2.1 nm)
Huangxi (2.2 nm)
Shanghuangxicun (2.6 nm)
Liqian (3.1 nm)
Wuyihuaqiao Nongchang Zongyang (3.2 nm)
Jindouke (3.3 nm)
Lianjia (1.7 nm)
Hongqiao (2.2 nm)
Chengqiancun (3.2 nm)
Xuyang (0.7 nm)
Liangyang (1.8 nm)
Huaxi (2.0 nm)
Hengkeng (2.0 nm)
Lutun (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 14 nm N 29 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 53 nm N 5
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 63 nm S 181 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 104 nm N 31 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 118 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.5 nm NE Wuyishan Airport
16.1 nm NE Wuyi University
16.8 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:25 2016