Chouling, China Page

Other names: 稠岭

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.3051 Longitude 119.0297 Altitude (feet) 3566
Lat (DMS) 27° 18' 18N Long (DMS) 119° 1' 47E Altitude (meters) 1086
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chouling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chouling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chouling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangnixia (1.2 nm)
Jiujinyang (1.3 nm)
Xiejiashan (1.7 nm)
Kukengban (2.8 nm)
Machang (2.8 nm)
Xitou (1.6 nm)
Wangkeng (1.8 nm)
Mulin Xiacun (2.3 nm)
Guyuan (2.6 nm)
Huanglongxi (2.6 nm)
Banyuan (2.1 nm)
Xiayuan (2.2 nm)
Likeng (2.4 nm)
Lidashikeng (2.6 nm)
Liyantou (1.1 nm)
Shanhoucun (1.9 nm)
Hengkengtou (2.8 nm)
Baoyan (2.9 nm)
Kengli (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 59 nm W 293 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 79 nm S 169
RCMT MFK Medium BEIGAN Beigan Island 83 nm S 141 UNI Air
RCFG LZN Medium NANGAN Nangang Island 84 nm S 143 UNI Air
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 82 nm W 230 Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm N 119th meridian east
17.0 nm N Songyang County
30.4 nm E Nanyang, Shouning County
35.6 nm S Hubei Township, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:05:15 2016