Chenkeng, China Page

Other names: 陈坑

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.8145 Longitude 118.0271 Altitude (feet) 941
Lat (DMS) 26° 48' 52N Long (DMS) 118° 1' 38E Altitude (meters) 286
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20392

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chenkeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenkeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenkeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangwa (1.3 nm)
Dabuling (2.6 nm)
Yinkeng (2.7 nm)
Xiakeng (3.3 nm)
Luoyuan (1.3 nm)
Daping (2.4 nm)
Dashantou (2.5 nm)
Fangkeng (2.7 nm)
Fandi (3.1 nm)
Gedacun (2.3 nm)
Gedagongqu (2.8 nm)
Yandang (3.1 nm)
Yeping (3.1 nm)
Dawengkeng (3.2 nm)
Xiaomei (1.2 nm)
Duxi (1.4 nm)
Chentan (1.6 nm)
Xiaodu (2.3 nm)
Desheng (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 25 nm S 204 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 53 nm N 358 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 84 nm E 124
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 93 nm N 358
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 97 nm W 225 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SE Nanping school massacre
14.0 nm S List of major power stations in Fujian province
15.2 nm N Phellinus ellipsoideus
17.2 nm S Qingzhou, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:23 2016