Xianfeng, China Page

Other names: 先锋

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.0188 Longitude 97.0586 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 33° 1' 8N Long (DMS) 97° 3' 31E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xianfeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xianfeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xianfeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuanjie (1.5 nm)
Dadi (2.4 nm)
Jiefang (2.4 nm)
Jiegu (2.6 nm)
Minzhu (3.1 nm)
Qianjin (3.5 nm)
Riwengda (0.9 nm)
Riwengpo (1.6 nm)
Zhisong (1.0 nm)
Gewo (1.7 nm)
Chumda (2.4 nm)
Xianzi (2.6 nm)
Xiajianguo (2.7 nm)
Dongfeng (3.4 nm)
Beiri'a (3.8 nm)
Wunailong (3.3 nm)
Zaiqiong Gema (3.4 nm)
Maiqinge (3.8 nm)
Sangka (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 11 nm S 185 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm S 2010 Yushu earthquake
10.8 nm S List of highest commercial airports
9.5 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
11.4 nm SE Benchen Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:29 2016