Shengcheng, China Page

Other names: 省城

World:China:Jiangsu
Latitude 34.3705 Longitude 118.0320 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 34° 22' 14N Long (DMS) 118° 1' 55E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65687

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shengcheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shengcheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shengcheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gechang (2.4 nm)
Pingdun (2.8 nm)
Ducun (1.2 nm)
Houyangjia (2.6 nm)
Xinying (2.9 nm)
Gouya (3.2 nm)
Guoyuan (1.6 nm)
Siwang (1.9 nm)
Longchi (2.5 nm)
Zhuangtou (2.6 nm)
Songxu (2.7 nm)
Longhaizhen (2.6 nm)
Xubei (1.4 nm)
Luying (1.6 nm)
Qianshagou (1.8 nm)
Wangchang (3.0 nm)
Dunji (3.5 nm)
Zhangcun (3.5 nm)
Liukou (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSXZ XUZ Medium Xuzhou Guanyin Airport Xuzhou 30 nm W 231 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, New Gen Airways , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
ZSLY LYI Small Shubuling Airport Linyi 44 nm N 24 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, GX Airlines , Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40986 Medium Xuzhou Jiulishan Air Base 39 nm W 258
ZSLG LYG Medium Lianyungang Airport Lianyungang 43 nm E 73 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR42922 HIA Medium Lianshui Airport Huai'an 64 nm E 122 China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm W List of coal power stations
5.1 nm W List of major power stations in Jiangsu province
12.1 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 29th century
12.7 nm S William Carey International University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:28 2016