Zhongping, China Page

Other names: 中坪

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 26.7817 Longitude 114.4640 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 46' 54N Long (DMS) 114° 27' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14525

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhongping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niuxingxia (0.8 nm)
Naotou (2.5 nm)
Longbei (3.0 nm)
Huangxi (3.1 nm)
Lishan (3.1 nm)
Libei (3.3 nm)
Hutian (3.2 nm)
Xiejia (1.6 nm)
Shichang (1.8 nm)
Caijia (2.0 nm)
Jindong (2.0 nm)
Xiaxi (3.5 nm)
Dawen (3.3 nm)
Yuanzhou (2.9 nm) Shangping (1.6 nm)
Maojia (2.3 nm)
Qudou (2.7 nm)
Exing (2.8 nm)
Caibei (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 15 nm E 72 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 58 nm S 163 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 61 nm N 352 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 74 nm S 173
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 85 nm W 262
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 7th century
15.3 nm E List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
17.4 nm NE Ji'an County
19.3 nm NW Lianzhou Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:57:18 2016