Shiting, China Page

Other names: 石亭

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 27.2872 Longitude 116.7948 Altitude (feet) 357
Lat (DMS) 27° 17' 14N Long (DMS) 116° 47' 41E Altitude (meters) 108
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14900

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shiting Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiting Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiting Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangyuanpai (1.9 nm)
Yangfang (2.2 nm)
Zhongtian (0.7 nm)
Caoping (1.9 nm)
Shangbu (2.1 nm)
Datong (2.2 nm)
Xiadongcao (2.6 nm)
Yangfang (2.6 nm)
Hedong (0.9 nm)
Lujiapai (1.6 nm)
Weishantou (1.8 nm)
Liantang (2.1 nm)
Huangyuan (2.3 nm)
Zengfang (0.9 nm)
Changlegong (1.4 nm)
Xizhou (2.1 nm)
Yifang (2.3 nm)
Jinshadi (2.7 nm)
Qitang (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 68 nm E 68 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 75 nm E 132 Juneyao Airlines
FR41018 Medium Nanchang Xiangtang Air Base Nanchang 82 nm N 326
FR41023 Medium Zhangshu Air Base 79 nm W 304
ZSCN KHN Medium CHANGBEI INTL Nanchang 105 nm N 333 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., City Airways, Eastar Jet, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Jiangxi Air , Joy Air, Kunming Airlines, New Gen Airways , Qingdao Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm E Lichuan County
15.0 nm SE 117th meridian east
14.8 nm W Nanfeng County
19.7 nm S Jianning County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:54 2016