Sankou, China Page

Other names: 三口

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 25.4770 Longitude 115.4860 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 28' 37N Long (DMS) 115° 29' 10E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13857

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sankou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sankou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sankou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qiankeng
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shilonghuo (2.3 nm)
Shuangjing (2.8 nm)
Zhantang (2.9 nm)
Lianhua (3.3 nm)
Heqiu (3.0 nm) Xiaoshan (0.8 nm)
Xiacun (1.5 nm)
Renxingpai (1.7 nm)
Shuidongxu (2.1 nm)
Changsha (2.3 nm)
Changsha (2.5 nm)
Guangming (3.0 nm)
Yangtian (0.6 nm)
Jixiang (1.3 nm)
Jianshan (1.6 nm)
Changbu (2.7 nm)
Xinhuai (3.4 nm)
Anshan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 44 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 47 nm W 275
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 69 nm E 79 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 76 nm S 152 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 81 nm S 169
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.9 nm E 116th meridian east
33.9 nm NW List of major power stations in Jiangxi province
37.5 nm NW Dongjin Bridge
37.6 nm NW Jiangxi University of Science and Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:52 2016