Madun, China Page

Other names: 麻墩

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 28.2632 Longitude 117.9530 Altitude (feet) 390
Lat (DMS) 28° 15' 48N Long (DMS) 117° 57' 11E Altitude (meters) 118
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Madun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yankeng (2.6 nm) Yangjialing (1.8 nm)
Kongjia (2.2 nm)
Hantian (2.3 nm)
Dongtian (2.7 nm)
Waipeng (2.9 nm)
Fenglin (3.0 nm)
Jiangwu (3.3 nm)
Caijia (1.6 nm)
Guanshan (1.7 nm)
Licaijia (2.3 nm)
Lizhou (2.7 nm)
Lizhoucun (3.0 nm)
Shihuiwu (0.6 nm)
Qigandi (1.0 nm)
Chashanling (2.2 nm)
Lizao (2.5 nm)
Shantou (3.0 nm)
Maoyuan (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 7 nm N 4
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 33 nm S 175 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 65 nm E 49 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 76 nm N 327 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 82 nm E 51
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm N Shangrao
12.2 nm N Xuri, Jiangxi
14.1 nm N Shangrao Railway Station
13.6 nm W Yanshan County, Jiangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:22 2016