Houkeng, China Page

Other names: 后坑

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 27.1690 Longitude 115.0050 Altitude (feet) 190
Lat (DMS) 27° 10' 8N Long (DMS) 115° 0' 18E Altitude (meters) 57
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 260413

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houkeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houkeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houkeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dongjiao
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beishan Chenjia (0.8 nm)
Lianglukou (0.8 nm)
Xiaojiugong (1.0 nm)
Qitang (1.0 nm)
Huangnitang (1.7 nm)
Datang (1.7 nm)
Jiangxia (1.8 nm)
Dianqian (1.0 nm)
Yuzhuang (1.8 nm)
Dongbei (1.8 nm)
Laoshi (2.0 nm)
Lingbei (2.0 nm)
Shixitou (1.5 nm)
Shitianwan (1.6 nm)
Xiajia (2.1 nm)
Jiangzitou (1.5 nm)
Shangxiang (1.9 nm)
Meilin (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 23 nm S 217 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 53 nm N 315 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41023 Medium Zhangshu Air Base 58 nm N 29
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 79 nm S 188 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41018 Medium Nanchang Xiangtang Air Base Nanchang 89 nm N 32
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Hedong Subdistrict, Ji'an
3.5 nm S Jinggangshan University
5.4 nm S Qingyuan District
7.4 nm S List of major power stations in Jiangxi province
6.7 nm E Jishui County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:00:10 2016