Gaofeng, China Page

Other names: 诰峰

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 29.7993 Longitude 117.3624 Altitude (feet) 334
Lat (DMS) 29° 47' 57N Long (DMS) 117° 21' 45E Altitude (meters) 101
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaofeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaofeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaofeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongyuan Hujia (1.4 nm)
Cangxi (2.3 nm)
Qishanxia (2.4 nm)
Shixi (3.0 nm)
Baimao Shangcun (3.1 nm)
Kengkou (2.9 nm)
Tanshi (3.1 nm)
Xujiapeng (3.2 nm)
Baishiwan (1.5 nm)
Yantai (1.9 nm)
Luduyuan (1.9 nm)
Yiyuan (2.4 nm)
Xunyuan (2.8 nm)
Shegongbei (2.6 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (2.6 nm)
Shili (2.8 nm)
Xiahuang (2.8 nm)
Liuliting (3.5 nm)
Zhongzhou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 29 nm S 199 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSAQ AQG Medium Anqing Tianzhushan Airport Anqing 49 nm N 341 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 46 nm E 94 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
FR43625 JUH Small Jiuhuashan Airport Chizhou 58 nm N 16 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR43231 Heli Lushan Heliport 67 nm W 263
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm NE Likou
12.2 nm E Qimen County
15.9 nm S Fuliang County
20.5 nm SW 117th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:14 2016