Chiling, China Page

Other names: 赤岭

World:China:Zhejiang
Latitude 28.2446 Longitude 119.2330 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 28° 14' 41N Long (DMS) 119° 13' 59E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9665

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chiling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Lingdong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wujitou (1.5 nm)
Jin'an (2.4 nm)
Luomugang (2.6 nm)
Song'an (2.7 nm)
Fushe (1.3 nm)
Xiaoji (2.6 nm)
Xiaqian (2.9 nm)
Aoxia (2.9 nm)
Chencheng (1.4 nm)
Tuodai (2.2 nm)
Zhushanxia (2.9 nm)
Dahengkeng (3.0 nm)
Chenyashan (0.9 nm)
Panshantou (1.1 nm)
Aoxia (1.7 nm)
Daoshengsi (2.7 nm)
Gongcun (2.9 nm)
Heshantou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 46 nm N 338 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 52 nm N 356
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 67 nm W 277
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 72 nm W 243 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSYW YIW Medium Yiwu Airport Yiwu 78 nm N 32 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Kunming Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm SW Longquan celadon
16.2 nm E List of major power stations in Zhejiang
18.9 nm SE Yunhe County
20.8 nm NE Suichang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:26 2016