Bhangbarai, Bhutan Page

Other names: Bhangbārai

World:Bhutan
Latitude 27.2667 Longitude 90.3000 Altitude (feet) 9540
Lat (DMS) 27° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 90° 17' 60E Altitude (meters) 2907
Time zone (est) Asia/Thimphu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2614

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bhangbarai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhangbarai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhangbarai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haracha (15.1 nm)
Kisona (16.0 nm)
Sawaphu (8.0 nm)
Chendebi (11.1 nm)
Tangsebi (12.3 nm)
Yekho (14.8 nm)
Tsangka (15.7 nm)
Namtir (6.7 nm)
Changra (12.0 nm)
Samdrup Choling (13.3 nm)
Lamti (14.8 nm)
Pangsu (14.8 nm)
Bali (15.2 nm)
Changchukha Dzong (8.4 nm)
Bitana (13.0 nm)
Beteni (14.4 nm)
Maogaon (15.4 nm)
Gongchuandgaon (15.7 nm)
Buri Chu (16.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 24 nm S 159 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 29 nm E 53 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 47 nm W 280 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 60 nm W 235
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 70 nm S 197
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm E Black Mountains (Bhutan)
6.2 nm SE Jigme Singye Wangchuck National Park
7.4 nm NE Trongsa District
11.5 nm NE Bhutan
12.7 nm N Chendebji Chorten


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:24 2016