Independencia, Brazil Page

Other names: Independência

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -27.8500 Longitude -54.2000 Altitude (feet) 1197
Lat (DMS) 27° 51' 0S Long (DMS) 54° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 364
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 6775

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Independencia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Independencia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Independencia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cruzeiro (12.4 nm)
Pessegueiro (12.7 nm)
Santa Rosa (15.1 nm)
Tucunduva (17.9 nm)
Flor de Maio (3.0 nm)
Tres de Maio (4.4 nm)
Sao Jose do Inhacora (8.7 nm)
Boa Vista do Burica (13.1 nm)
Candelaria (13.3 nm)
Horizontina (15.3 nm)
Esquina Tucunduva (17.4 nm)
Cascata (19.2 nm)
Estradaozinho (20.1 nm)
Crissiumal (21.5 nm)
Pitanga (21.4 nm)
Doutor Mauricio Cardoso (22.8 nm)
Alegria (7.7 nm)
Inhacora (9.1 nm)
Girua (13.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR911 Small HORIZONTINA 14 nm N 329
SSHZ HRZ Small Walter Bündchen Airport Horizontina 14 nm N 329
SJQW Heli Warna Roos Heliport Santa Bárbara Do Sul 55 nm E 111
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 92 nm E 62 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Três de Maio
8.7 nm NE São José do Inhacorá
11.9 nm NE Boa Vista do Buricá
13.8 nm E Chiapeta


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:20:30 2016