Vila Esperanca, Brazil Page

Other names: Vila Esperança

World:Brazil:Rio de Janeiro
Latitude -22.8234 Longitude -43.3372 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 22° 49' 24S Long (DMS) 43° 20' 14W Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 724356

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vila Esperanca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vila Esperanca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vila Esperanca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Acari (0.2 nm)
Parque Acari (0.5 nm)
Coelho Neto (1.1 nm)
Conjunto Nova Pavuna (1.2 nm)
Parque Mundial (1.3 nm)
Pavuna (1.4 nm)
Parque Columbia (0.6 nm)
Parque Mercurio (0.8 nm)
Jardim America (1.0 nm)
Parque do Dick (1.5 nm)
Bairro Araujo (0.9 nm)
Vila Borges (1.1 nm)
Iraja (1.2 nm)
Vista Alegre (1.2 nm)
Conjunto Esperanca (1.3 nm)
Vila Sao Jorge (0.7 nm)
Uniao (0.9 nm)
Colegio (1.3 nm)
Honorio Gurgel (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSHP Heli Hospital Municipal Ronaldo Gazolla Heliport Rio De Janeiro 0 nm W 256
SBGL GIG Large GALEAO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM Rio De Janeiro 5 nm E 80 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Paraguay, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, United Airlines, Inc.
SBRJ SDU Medium SANTOS DUMONT Rio De Janeiro 10 nm E 118 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBCB CFB Small CABO FRIO Cabo Frio 70 nm E 95 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SDZY IZA Medium Zona da Mata Regional Airport Juiz De Fora 79 nm N 6 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm W Fazenda Botafogo
0.8 nm E Bairro Araújo
2.2 nm NW Pavuna River
2.5 nm SE Praça do Carmo
2.7 nm NE Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro
2.8 nm S Estádio Conselheiro Galvão
3.2 nm SW Deodoro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:24:29 2016