Rio Douro, Brazil Page

Other names: Rio do Ouro

World:Brazil:Rio de Janeiro
Latitude -22.6594 Longitude -43.5294 Altitude (feet) 150
Lat (DMS) 22° 39' 34S Long (DMS) 43° 31' 46W Altitude (meters) 45
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 174030

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Douro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Douro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Douro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Antonio (1.7 nm)
Saudade (2.6 nm)
Aljezur (3.9 nm)
Engenheiro Pedreira (4.1 nm)
Parque Sao Jorge (5.0 nm)
Jaceruba (4.3 nm)
Paes Leme (6.4 nm)
Adrianopolis (2.3 nm)
Cava (4.2 nm)
Jardim Sao Vicente (5.8 nm)
Miguel Couto (5.9 nm)
Barao do Guandu (6.1 nm)
Austin (3.7 nm)
Queimados (4.1 nm)
Comendador Soares (5.7 nm)
Jardim da Posse (6.1 nm)
Moqueta (6.3 nm)
Jardim Mirassol (6.5 nm)
Bairro Itapoa (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWWO Heli Niely do Brasil Heliport Nova Iguaçu 4 nm E 126
FR906 Small AEROCLUBE NOVA IGUACU Nova Iguacu 6 nm S 143
SBGL GIG Large GALEAO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM Rio De Janeiro 18 nm E 119 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Paraguay, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, United Airlines, Inc.
SBRJ SDU Medium SANTOS DUMONT Rio De Janeiro 25 nm E 126 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SDZY IZA Medium Zona da Mata Regional Airport Juiz De Fora 71 nm N 16 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm E Cidade Nova (Manaus)
3.7 nm SW Queimados
7.3 nm SE Nova Iguaçu Volcano
7.3 nm SE Nova Iguaçu level crossing disaster
7.4 nm SE Nova Iguaçu
7.7 nm SE Baixada Fluminense
9.0 nm SE Vila Medeiros (district of São Paulo)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:23 2016