Sao Joaquim, Brazil Page

Other names: São Joaquim

World:Brazil:Piaui
Latitude -5.7333 Longitude -42.9833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 43' 60S Long (DMS) 42° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 620

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Joaquim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joaquim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joaquim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Coxo (3.6 nm)
Recanto (5.4 nm)
Barreiros (5.4 nm)
Riacho dos Negros (5.4 nm)
Castelhano (6.1 nm)
Mangueira (7.2 nm)
Balsa (7.2 nm)
Parnarama (7.3 nm)
Baixa Redonda (5.0 nm)
Sambaiba (6.7 nm)
Prata (7.1 nm)
Tranqueira (2.2 nm)
Baixa Fria (4.5 nm)
Gameleira (6.1 nm)
Bravo (8.2 nm)
Morros (4.5 nm)
Sao Vincente (7.2 nm)
Cafundo (7.3 nm)
Sao Vicente de Dentro (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNPF Small Fazenda Canabrava Airport Parnarama 21 nm W 293
SIKZ Small Fazenda Olho D`Água Airport Parnarama 33 nm W 276
SBTE THE Medium SENADOR PETRONIO PORTELLA Teresina 41 nm N 13 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SNDG Closed São Domingos Airport São Domingos Do Maranhão 87 nm W 276
SNPC PCS Small Picos Airport Picos 118 nm E 132 Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NW Parnarama
13.0 nm N 43rd meridian west
14.9 nm S Palmeirais
15.2 nm NE Curralinhos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:21 2016