Paraiso, Brazil Page

Other names: Paraíso

World:Brazil:Piaui
Latitude -5.6833 Longitude -42.7500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 40' 60S Long (DMS) 42° 45' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2137

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paraiso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paraiso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paraiso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fazenda Bacuri (3.1 nm)
Curralinho (5.0 nm)
Bravo (7.8 nm)
Touro de Cimento (8.0 nm)
Gameleira (8.2 nm)
Santa Tereza (4.0 nm)
Santa Rita (6.7 nm)
Lajinha (7.2 nm)
Brejo (8.1 nm)
Miguel Leao (1.0 nm)
Mangabeira (4.1 nm)
Grotao (5.8 nm)
Buritizinho (7.2 nm)
Estaca Zero (7.2 nm)
Baixao (8.0 nm)
Lagoa de Todos-os-Santos (5.0 nm)
Tamboril (5.6 nm)
Recanto (7.1 nm)
Feitoria (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNTC Small Tambori Airport Teresina 31 nm N 3
SNPF Small Fazenda Canabrava Airport Parnarama 34 nm W 279
SBTE THE Medium SENADOR PETRONIO PORTELLA Teresina 37 nm N 353 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SNMH Closed Magalhaes de Almeida Airport Codo 99 nm N 316
SNPC PCS Small Picos Airport Picos 110 nm S 138 Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Miguel Leão
6.3 nm N Curralinhos
8.5 nm SE Agricolândia
10.0 nm NE Monsenhor Gil
11.7 nm SE Lagoinha do Piauí
14.1 nm SE Água Branca, Piauí
14.1 nm SE Olho d'Água do Piauí


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:54 2016