Vila Bras, Brazil Page

Other names: Vila Brás

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -25.4996 Longitude -54.5490 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 29' 59S Long (DMS) 54° 32' 56W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 92591

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vila Bras Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vila Bras Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vila Bras Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jardim Canada
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jardim Jupira (2.4 nm)
Ciudad del Este (3.4 nm)
Presidente Franco (4.2 nm)
Porto Bela Vista (4.4 nm)
Puerto Embalse (5.4 nm)
Puerto de Tacurupucu (5.7 nm)
Bandeirantes (2.6 nm)
Colonia Sao Joao (6.0 nm)
Vila das Batalhas (1.0 nm)
Jardim Acaray (2.1 nm)
Guarda Mirim (2.9 nm)
Foz do Iguacu (3.5 nm)
Cemiterio (4.0 nm)
Porto Meira (4.4 nm)
Jardim Morenita (4.7 nm)
Ouro Verde (4.7 nm)
Tres Fronteras (6.3 nm)
Puerto Iguazu (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJPF Heli Polícia Federal Heliport Foz Do Iguaçu 1 nm W 232
SBFI IGU Medium CATARATAS INTL Foz Do Iguacu 6 nm S 150 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú
SARI IGR Medium CATARATAS DEL IGUAZU Iguazu 14 nm S 164 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
SGES AGT Medium GUARANI INTL Ciudad del Este 16 nm W 279 Atlas Air, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
SBCA CAC Medium CASCAVEL Cascavel 64 nm E 62 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N HVDC Itaipu
2.0 nm N List of HVDC projects
2.9 nm W Friendship Bridge (Brazil–Paraguay)
2.9 nm W List of longest arch bridge spans
3.5 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Foz do Iguaçu
3.4 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Ciudad del Este
3.4 nm W Gran Ciudad del Este


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:43 2016