Rio Preto, Brazil Page

Other names: Rio Prêto

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -25.5333 Longitude -50.8167 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 25° 31' 60S Long (DMS) 50° 49' 0W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Preto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Preto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Preto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guamirim (3.4 nm) Campina (4.1 nm)
Goncalves Junior (4.8 nm)
Linha C (6.7 nm)
Linha Cinco (7.1 nm)
Rio Corrente dos Pedrosos (4.2 nm)
Cachoeira dos Domingos (4.7 nm)
Rio Corrente Primeiro (4.9 nm)
Rio Corrente (5.4 nm)
Chacara Jercris (5.5 nm)
Monjolo (5.7 nm)
Rio Corrente Segundo (5.9 nm)
Mato Queimado (6.2 nm)
Lagoa (6.2 nm)
Rio Corrente (6.4 nm)
Passo do Potinga (7.3 nm)
Camaqua (7.1 nm)
Fazenda Sao Sebastiao (6.4 nm)
Potinga (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39410 Closed Irati 8 nm E 78
SINZ Small Xanadu Airport Fernandes Pinheiro 16 nm E 70
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SE Rebouças
9.4 nm NE Estádio Coronel Emílio Gomes
10.9 nm E Irati, Paraná
12.0 nm S Rio Azul, Paraná
12.1 nm SE Poço Bonito River
14.4 nm W Inácio Martins


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:17 2016